The Small Print


All references to “Friars Moor”, “Friars Moor Veterinary Clinic” or “we”, throughout this page and the site as a whole, refer to both Friars Moor Veterinary Clinic Ltd and Friars Moor Livestock Health Ltd – details of both companies below.


Privacy Notice

As required by Data Protection Law this privacy notice gives you information from Friars Moor.
Friars Moor consists of 3 RCVS Accredited Branches:
Friars Moor Veterinary Clinic, Manston Road, Sturminster Newton, Dorset, DT10 1BH
Friars Moor Veterinary Clinic, Wincombe Business Centre, Shaftesbury, Dorset, SP7 9QJ
Friars Moor Veterinary Clinic, Higher Shaftesbury Road, Blandford Forum, Dorset, DT11 8ST

What personal data does Friars Moor hold about you?

  • Your title, name, address and telephone number(s)

This information is required on a legal basis in order to fulfil our contract providing a veterinary service.

Additional information Friars Moor may collect about you:

  • Personal email address and mobile number(s)

This information will be used, with consent, to communicate the preventative healthcare that we offer to keep your pet healthy and free from common infectious diseases.
This will be offered in the form of:
text reminders for vaccinations and/or worm, flea and tick treatments,
and/or
monthly newsletters via email

Personal data will be sought directly from you when registering with Friars Moor Veterinary Clinic and consent will be renewed annually thereafter.

Third Party Service Providers

Friars Moor provide personal data to a number of third party service providers in order to fulfil our services including laboratories, referral clinics and out of hours message handling services. If you want any information from these recipients or to use any rights regarding the information they hold please contact the Practice Manager and you will be put in touch with them.

We provide personal data with consent to:

IRecall who generate and distribute text reminders for worm, flea & tick treatments and

Vet Writer who generate and distribute a monthly newsletter on preventative healthcare.

Third Parties for legal reasons

Friars Moor will share personal data when it believes this is needed to comply with legal obligations and to respond to requests from government agencies including law enforcement and public authorities such as regulators.

For how long will Friars Moor keep your personal data?

Friars Moor needs to keep some of your personal data long enough to make sure it can satisfy its legal obligations. To meet this aim most of the personal data that we hold will be kept for 7 years from the end of your contract.
When Friars Moor no longer needs personal data, it will dispose of it in line with approved company processes. These will ensure all reasonable efforts and precautions are taken to protect the confidentiality of the data.

Keeping your personal data safe

Your personal information will be stored on secure systems owned or operated by Friars Moor and will only be stored inside the European Economic Area (EEA), or a country approved by the EU.
If (with consent or legal obligation) Friars Moor passes your information to a third party, it will have ensured that the third party has appropriate security measures in place to keep your information safe and to comply with general principles regarding data protection.

Your Data Rights

If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact the Practice Manager using our website contact form.

You can request your information be deleted or that we stop using your information and if we can we will, but sometimes we have to maintain records for legal reasons.

If you are not happy with how we are using your information or how we have responded to your request, please contact us again to see if we can resolve the problem.

However, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/.

How you can keep your personal data up to date.

Friars Moor need to ensure your personal data is accurate and up to date. Please tell us if your details change. In addition, you have rights under data protection law to have inaccurate personal data corrected and incomplete data completed.

Changes to this privacy notice

This notice was last updated on 23rd July 2019. Friars Moor may amend this privacy notice to keep it up to date or to comply with legal requirements. Please check for updates here on our website.


Copyright

© Friars Moor 2013-2019. All rights reserved. This website and its content is copyright of Friars Moor, and other copyright owners where indicated with their permission or, for library images, under non-transferable commercial licence. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

  • you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only
  • you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.


Cookies

A cookie is a small file that – subject to your agreement – may be placed in your computer to help us analyse web traffic and usage. Cookies are also employed to adapt the response of a website to the behaviour of an individual user. We use cookies to identify how the site is being used, and this helps us make the experience better for customers. Cookie-derived data are used only for analysis and are then disposed of. Cookies do not give us access to your computer or to personal information other than that you agree to share.

The following cookies are or may be running on our website:

  • Google analytics
  • YouTube.com
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Vimeo

You can accept or decline cookies. Web browsers usually accept cookies automatically but you may set yours to reject them; however, this may deprive you of some of the benefits of the site.

We actively seek to avoid mechanisms that set cookies allowing wider tracking of your activity on the web, whether for advertising or any other purpose. If any cookie set by this site concerns you, please let us know and our Webweaver will investigate it.


Legal Info

All references to “Friars Moor”, “Friars Moor Veterinary Clinic” or “we”, throughout this page and the site as a whole, refer to both Friars Moor Veterinary Clinic Ltd and Friars Moor Livestock Health Ltd.

Friars Moor Livestock Health Limited is a company registered in England and Wales:
Company number: 07940177
Registered address: Manston Road, Sturminster Newton, Dorset, DT10 1BH
VAT registration number: GB 185 4423 52

Friars Moor Veterinary Clinic Limited is a company registered in England and Wales:
Company number: 11988395
Registered address: Manston Road, Sturminster Newton, Dorset, DT10 1BH
VAT registration number: GB 323 0241 61

Both companies may be contacted at the above address, by telephone on 01258 472 314, or using the contact form on this website.


Credits

designed by TinCat Design

development by wwwolf


 


We all love our pets and, for 18 years, Friars Moor Veterinary Practice in Sturminster Newton has been giving me the confidence that I was doing the very best I could for mine.
Angela Faulkner
Top